I'm adding a second floor to my existing commercial building. Do I have to meet the fire department portion of the APFO?
No. Certificate of Adequate Public Facilities are only required to be issued before any approval of a Major Site Design Plan application under Section 21.22.060 of the Zoning Code, and any approval of a Planned Developments under Chapter 21.24 of the Zoning Code. However, building and fire codes will still apply.

Show All Answers

1. Does my project require an Adequate Public Facilities Certificate?
2. Is it possible to apply for a Certificate of Adequate Public Facilities prior to submitting for other development approvals?
3. How long does it take to obtain a Certificate of Adequate Public Facilities?
4. What information and plans are necessary to obtain an Adequate Public Facilities Certificate?
5. My building and/or development will be fully sprinklered. Does it meet the fire department portion of the APFO?
6. I'm adding a second floor to my existing commercial building. Do I have to meet the fire department portion of the APFO?
7. What are non-auto transportation alternatives anyway and why should we provide facilities for them?
8. What types of facilities should developers be prepared to provide to fulfill this requirement?