Planning & Zoning

 
Directions

145 Gorman Street
3rd Floor
Annapolis, MD 21401

410-260-2200

410-263-9158


Link: Planning and Zoning Page



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Nash, Sally Director 410-260-2200 ext 7792
Brown, Maria Assistant to the Director 410-260-2200 ext 7751
Windley, LeKita Permit Administrator 410-260-2200 ext 7746
Stanley, Elisa Administrative Office Associate 410-260-2200 ext 7813
Charles, Tania Permits Associate 410-260-2200
Hayden, Alexandria Office Associate 410-260-2200 Ext 7796

Licenses & Permits Divisions 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Menassa, John Chief of Code Enforcement 410-260-2200 ext 7808
Andrews, Steve Building Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7717
Blomley, Ryan Plans Reviewer 410-260-2200 ext 7721
Emrick, Mary Senior Prop Maint Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7705
Gutierrez, Henry Combination Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7701
Krasnodemski, Joe Mechanical/Life Safety Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7764
Knight, Adam Property Maintenance Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7732
Minker, Lisa Zoning Enforcement Officer 410-260-2200 ext 7768
Owens, David Plumbing/Utility Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7765
Pratt, Clint Electrical Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7744
Roeder, Jeannette Property Maintenance Inspector 410.260.2200 ext 7804
Sprissler, Tony Building Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7819
Ferracane, Jennifer Property Maintenance Inspector 410-260-2200 ext 7748

Community Development Division 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Wellman, Theresa Chief of Community Development 410-260-2200 ext 7798

Historic Preservation Division 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Laynor , Roberta Chief of Historic Preservation 410-260-2200 ext 7791
Pippen, Shari Historic Preservation Assistant 410-260-2200 ext 7793
Tower, John Assistant Chief of Historic Preservation 410-260-2200 ext. 7790

Comprehensive Planning Division 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Leshinsky, Eric Chief of Comprehensive Planning 410-260-2200 ext 7862
Borchers, Eric Comprehensive Planner 410.260.2200 ext 7789

Economic Development Division 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Rice, Stephen Economic Development Manager 410-260-2200 ext 7770
Stewart, Hope SMBE Liaison 410-260-2200 ext 7787

Current Planning Division 



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Smith, Tom Chief of Current Planning 410-260-2200 ext 7797
Gudenius, Cynthia Planner, PLA, ASLA, Land Use & Development 410-260-2200 ext 7886
Rouse, Jacquelyn Planning Administrator, AICP 410-260-2200 ext 7794
Scott, Kevin Senior Land Use & Development Planner, PLA, ASLA 410-260-2200 ext 7795